Physical Therapist Assistants pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,960 or more. The middle half of physical therapist assistants in Evansville earn between $56,150 and $72,960.
- $48K10th
- $56K25th
- $62KMedian
- $73K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,380 | $5,198 | $29.99 |
| Median | $61,860 | $5,155 | $29.74 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $56,150 | $4,679 | $27.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $72,960 | $6,080 | $35.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Physical Therapist Assistants pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Physical therapist assistants in Evansville earn 5% less than the Indiana average ($65,470) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($68,730). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $68,380.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $62,380 | $61,860 | $47,950 | $76,960 | 150 |
| Indiana | $65,470 | $65,280 | $46,410 | $80,060 | 2,830 |
| United States | $68,730 | $68,380 | $47,750 | $89,510 | 112,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Physical Therapist Assistants salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $62,380, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $49,694 a year, or $4,141 a month and $1,911 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for physical therapist assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $62,380 buys what about $68,154 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Physical Therapist Assistants salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 7th of 11 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($67,960).
- Indianapolis$67,960
- Elkhart$65,150
- South Bend$65,040
- Terre Haute$64,340
- Bloomington$63,070
- Columbus$62,920
- Evansville$62,380
- Fort Wayne$61,610
- Lafayette$59,780
- Muncie$55,210
Highest-paying cities for physical therapist assistants
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($94,690).
- San Jose, CA$94,690
- San Francisco, CA$93,600
- Santa Cruz, CA$89,020
- Bakersfield, CA$87,150
- Santa Rosa, CA$86,840
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Physical Therapist Assistants salary in Evansville: questions
How much do physical therapist assistants make an hour in Evansville?
$29.99 an hour on average, and $29.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level physical therapist assistants salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $56,150, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the physical therapist assistants take-home pay in Evansville?
About $49,694 a year ($4,141 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,380. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do physical therapist assistants earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($68,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-2021; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.49, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.