Personal Financial Advisors pay range in Manchester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $165,190 or more. The middle half of personal financial advisors in Manchester earn between $64,580 and $131,010.
- $58K10th
- $65K25th
- $84KMedian
- $131K75th
- $165K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $108,900 | $9,075 | $52.36 |
| Median | $84,390 | $7,032 | $40.57 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,580 | $5,382 | $31.05 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $131,010 | $10,918 | $62.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Personal Financial Advisors pay in Manchester vs. New Hampshire and the U.S.
Personal financial advisors in Manchester earn 16% less than the New Hampshire average ($129,040) and 30% less than the U.S. average ($156,670). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $105,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester | $108,900 | $84,390 | $57,750 | $165,190 | 950 |
| New Hampshire | $129,040 | $96,780 | $57,700 | $311,810 | 1,850 |
| United States | $156,670 | $105,070 | $50,190 | $357,020 | 266,800 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Personal Financial Advisors salary after taxes in Manchester
On the average salary of $108,900, a single filer in Manchester takes home about $85,441 a year, or $7,120 a month and $3,286 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Manchester a good place for personal financial advisors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Manchester area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.7), so the average $108,900 buys what about $103,069 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Manchester ($56,530). A typical home costs $526,340, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Personal Financial Advisors salary in nearby metro areas
- Worcester, MA$156,230
- Boston, MA$176,780
- Amherst, MA$159,840
- Springfield, MA$167,270
- Portland, ME$195,790
- Pittsfield, MA$157,680
Highest-paying cities for personal financial advisors
Staunton, VA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($258,100).
- Staunton, VA$258,100
- Naples, FL$227,090
- New York, NY$217,170
- Macon, GA$214,380
- San Francisco, CA$214,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Personal Financial Advisors salary in Manchester: questions
How much do personal financial advisors make an hour in Manchester?
$52.36 an hour on average, and $40.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level personal financial advisors salary in Manchester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the personal financial advisors take-home pay in Manchester?
About $85,441 a year ($7,120 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $108,900. New Hampshire has no state income tax.
Do personal financial advisors earn more in Manchester than elsewhere?
The average here is 30% less than the U.S. average for this job ($156,670).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2052; area Manchester-Nashua, NH (31700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.79, this job is 2.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.