Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks pay range in Owensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $80,680 or more. The middle half of payroll and timekeeping clerks in Owensboro earn between $47,790 and $73,510.
- $36K10th
- $48K25th
- $54KMedian
- $74K75th
- $81K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,840 | $4,820 | $27.81 |
| Median | $54,350 | $4,529 | $26.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,790 | $3,982 | $22.98 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $73,510 | $6,126 | $35.34 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks pay in Owensboro vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Payroll and timekeeping clerks in Owensboro earn 6% more than the Kentucky average ($54,510) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($59,630). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $58,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owensboro | $57,840 | $54,350 | $36,000 | $80,680 | 30 |
| Kentucky | $54,510 | $52,890 | $36,600 | $76,590 | 1,670 |
| United States | $59,630 | $58,260 | $39,500 | $81,350 | 153,140 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks salary after taxes in Owensboro
On the average salary of $57,840, a single filer in Owensboro takes home about $45,718 a year, or $3,810 a month and $1,758 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
Is Owensboro a good place for payroll and timekeeping clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Owensboro area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.6), so the average $57,840 buys what about $65,275 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Owensboro ($44,960). A typical home costs $213,657, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks salary in other Kentucky cities
Owensboro ranks 3rd of 6 Kentucky metro areas for this job; Elizabethtown pays the most ($60,820).
- Elizabethtown$60,820
- Lexington$59,440
- Owensboro$57,840
- Paducah$56,930
- Louisville$56,440
- Bowling Green$52,760
Highest-paying cities for payroll and timekeeping clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,640).
- San Jose, CA$84,640
- San Francisco, CA$81,730
- Seattle, WA$70,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$69,640
- Bremerton, WA$69,250
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks salary in Owensboro: questions
How much do payroll and timekeeping clerks make an hour in Owensboro?
$27.81 an hour on average, and $26.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level payroll and timekeeping clerks salary in Owensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,790, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the payroll and timekeeping clerks take-home pay in Owensboro?
About $45,718 a year ($3,810 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,840. Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
Do payroll and timekeeping clerks earn more in Owensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($59,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3051; area Owensboro, KY (36980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.67, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.67).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.