Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay range in Missoula
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,150 or more. The middle half of painters, construction and maintenance in Missoula earn between $48,430 and $60,450.
- $35K10th
- $48K25th
- $57KMedian
- $60K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $53,620 | $4,468 | $25.78 |
| Median | $57,060 | $4,755 | $27.43 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,430 | $4,036 | $23.28 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,450 | $5,038 | $29.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay in Missoula vs. Montana and the U.S.
Painters, construction and maintenance in Missoula earn about the same as the Montana average ($54,700) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($55,420). At the median the gap is +16% against the U.S. median of $49,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missoula | $53,620 | $57,060 | $35,150 | $62,150 | 90 |
| Montana | $54,700 | $58,290 | $35,160 | $69,510 | 920 |
| United States | $55,420 | $49,400 | $37,440 | $78,810 | 225,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary after taxes in Missoula
On the average salary of $53,620, a single filer in Missoula takes home about $43,500 a year, or $3,625 a month and $1,673 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Missoula a good place for painters, construction and maintenance? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Missoula area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $53,620 buys what about $55,596 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Missoula ($47,830). A typical home costs $580,429, or 10.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in other Montana cities
Missoula ranks 5th of 5 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($58,170).
- Bozeman$58,170
- Helena$55,040
- Great Falls$54,960
- Billings$54,210
- Missoula$53,620
All Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries in Montana
Highest-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($76,180).
- Kahului, HI$76,180
- Champaign, IL$73,490
- Rockford, IL$72,850
- Chicago, IL$70,720
- Honolulu, HI$70,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in Missoula: questions
How much do painters, construction and maintenance make an hour in Missoula?
$25.78 an hour on average, and $27.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level painters, construction and maintenance salary in Missoula?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,430, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the painters, construction and maintenance take-home pay in Missoula?
About $43,500 a year ($3,625 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $53,620.
Do painters, construction and maintenance earn more in Missoula than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($55,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2141; area Missoula, MT (33540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.91, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.