Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay range in Helena
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,370 a year or less, while the top 10% make $72,110 or more. The middle half of painters, construction and maintenance in Helena earn between $47,830 and $61,810.
- $35K10th
- $48K25th
- $60KMedian
- $62K75th
- $72K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,040 | $4,587 | $26.46 |
| Median | $60,110 | $5,009 | $28.90 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,830 | $3,986 | $23.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,810 | $5,151 | $29.72 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay in Helena vs. Montana and the U.S.
Painters, construction and maintenance in Helena earn about the same as the Montana average ($54,700) and about the same as the U.S. average ($55,420). At the median the gap is +22% against the U.S. median of $49,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helena | $55,040 | $60,110 | $35,370 | $72,110 | 50 |
| Montana | $54,700 | $58,290 | $35,160 | $69,510 | 920 |
| United States | $55,420 | $49,400 | $37,440 | $78,810 | 225,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary after taxes in Helena
On the average salary of $55,040, a single filer in Helena takes home about $44,574 a year, or $3,715 a month and $1,714 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Helena a good place for painters, construction and maintenance? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Helena area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $55,040 buys what about $57,528 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Helena ($55,040). A typical home costs $477,996, or 8.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in other Montana cities
Helena ranks 2nd of 5 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($58,170).
- Bozeman$58,170
- Helena$55,040
- Great Falls$54,960
- Billings$54,210
- Missoula$53,620
All Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries in Montana
Highest-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($76,180).
- Kahului, HI$76,180
- Champaign, IL$73,490
- Rockford, IL$72,850
- Chicago, IL$70,720
- Honolulu, HI$70,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in Helena: questions
How much do painters, construction and maintenance make an hour in Helena?
$26.46 an hour on average, and $28.90 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level painters, construction and maintenance salary in Helena?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,370 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,830, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the painters, construction and maintenance take-home pay in Helena?
About $44,574 a year ($3,715 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,040.
Do painters, construction and maintenance earn more in Helena than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($55,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2141; area Helena, MT (25740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.73, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.73).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.