Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay range in Santa Maria
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $78,150 or more. The middle half of painters, construction and maintenance in Santa Maria earn between $46,790 and $64,370.
- $40K10th
- $47K25th
- $56KMedian
- $64K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,430 | $4,869 | $28.09 |
| Median | $56,420 | $4,702 | $27.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,790 | $3,899 | $22.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,370 | $5,364 | $30.95 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay in Santa Maria vs. California and the U.S.
Painters, construction and maintenance in Santa Maria earn 6% less than the California average ($62,460) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($55,420). At the median the gap is +14% against the U.S. median of $49,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Maria | $58,430 | $56,420 | $40,420 | $78,150 | 870 |
| California | $62,460 | $59,020 | $42,130 | $91,000 | 38,430 |
| United States | $55,420 | $49,400 | $37,440 | $78,810 | 225,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary after taxes in Santa Maria
On the average salary of $58,430, a single filer in Santa Maria takes home about $47,430 a year, or $3,953 a month and $1,824 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Santa Maria a good place for painters, construction and maintenance? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Santa Maria area are 9% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 108.8), so the average $58,430 buys what about $53,705 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Santa Maria ($51,690). A typical home costs $1,005,339, or 17.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in other California cities
Santa Maria ranks 16th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($70,530).
- San Francisco$70,530
- San Jose$69,260
- Vallejo$67,290
- Santa Rosa$66,600
- Bakersfield$64,380
- Napa$64,170
- Santa Cruz$63,120
- Sacramento$62,900
- San Luis Obispo$62,490
- Santa Maria$58,430
All Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($76,180).
- Kahului, HI$76,180
- Champaign, IL$73,490
- Rockford, IL$72,850
- Chicago, IL$70,720
- Honolulu, HI$70,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in Santa Maria: questions
How much do painters, construction and maintenance make an hour in Santa Maria?
$28.09 an hour on average, and $27.12 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level painters, construction and maintenance salary in Santa Maria?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,790, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the painters, construction and maintenance take-home pay in Santa Maria?
About $47,430 a year ($3,953 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,430. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do painters, construction and maintenance earn more in Santa Maria than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($55,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2141; area Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA (42200). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.00, this job is 3.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.