Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay range in San Luis Obispo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,870 a year or less, while the top 10% make $102,200 or more. The middle half of painters, construction and maintenance in San Luis Obispo earn between $45,770 and $74,350.
- $39K10th
- $46K25th
- $59KMedian
- $74K75th
- $102K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,490 | $5,208 | $30.04 |
| Median | $59,120 | $4,927 | $28.42 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,770 | $3,814 | $22.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,350 | $6,196 | $35.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay in San Luis Obispo vs. California and the U.S.
Painters, construction and maintenance in San Luis Obispo earn about the same as the California average ($62,460) and 13% more than the U.S. average ($55,420). At the median the gap is +20% against the U.S. median of $49,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Luis Obispo | $62,490 | $59,120 | $38,870 | $102,200 | 400 |
| California | $62,460 | $59,020 | $42,130 | $91,000 | 38,430 |
| United States | $55,420 | $49,400 | $37,440 | $78,810 | 225,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary after taxes in San Luis Obispo
On the average salary of $62,490, a single filer in San Luis Obispo takes home about $50,449 a year, or $4,204 a month and $1,940 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Luis Obispo a good place for painters, construction and maintenance? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Luis Obispo area are 9% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 108.6), so the average $62,490 buys what about $57,544 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in San Luis Obispo ($50,770). A typical home costs $909,699, or 14.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in other California cities
San Luis Obispo ranks 9th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($70,530).
- San Francisco$70,530
- San Jose$69,260
- Vallejo$67,290
- Santa Rosa$66,600
- Bakersfield$64,380
- Napa$64,170
- Santa Cruz$63,120
- Sacramento$62,900
- San Luis Obispo$62,490
- Hanford$62,260
All Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($76,180).
- Kahului, HI$76,180
- Champaign, IL$73,490
- Rockford, IL$72,850
- Chicago, IL$70,720
- Honolulu, HI$70,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in San Luis Obispo: questions
How much do painters, construction and maintenance make an hour in San Luis Obispo?
$30.05 an hour on average, and $28.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level painters, construction and maintenance salary in San Luis Obispo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,870 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,770, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the painters, construction and maintenance take-home pay in San Luis Obispo?
About $50,449 a year ($4,204 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,490. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do painters, construction and maintenance earn more in San Luis Obispo than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($55,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2141; area San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA (42020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.25, this job is 2.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.