Occupational Therapists pay range in Greensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $117,010 or more. The middle half of occupational therapists in Greensboro earn between $78,830 and $102,920.
- $59K10th
- $79K25th
- $97KMedian
- $103K75th
- $117K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $91,600 | $7,633 | $44.04 |
| Median | $96,820 | $8,068 | $46.55 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,830 | $6,569 | $37.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $102,920 | $8,577 | $49.48 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Occupational Therapists pay in Greensboro vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Occupational therapists in Greensboro earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($91,360) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($101,280). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $100,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | $91,600 | $96,820 | $59,150 | $117,010 | 270 |
| North Carolina | $91,360 | $92,940 | $62,230 | $118,300 | 4,490 |
| United States | $101,280 | $100,330 | $71,690 | $131,950 | 162,450 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Occupational Therapists salary after taxes in Greensboro
On the average salary of $91,600, a single filer in Greensboro takes home about $70,124 a year, or $5,844 a month and $2,697 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Greensboro a good place for occupational therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greensboro area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $91,600 buys what about $98,638 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Greensboro ($46,570). A typical home costs $266,370, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Occupational Therapists salary in other North Carolina cities
Greensboro ranks 6th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Greenville pays the most ($97,010).
- Greenville$97,010
- Hickory$96,180
- Charlotte$95,960
- Rocky Mount$93,090
- Winston-Salem$92,460
- Greensboro$91,600
- Raleigh$90,850
- Durham$90,030
- Wilmington$89,390
- Goldsboro$87,440
Highest-paying cities for occupational therapists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($137,450).
- San Jose, CA$137,450
- San Francisco, CA$136,250
- Santa Cruz, CA$131,980
- Vallejo, CA$128,760
- Santa Rosa, CA$128,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Occupational Therapists salary in Greensboro: questions
How much do occupational therapists make an hour in Greensboro?
$44.04 an hour on average, and $46.55 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level occupational therapists salary in Greensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,830, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the occupational therapists take-home pay in Greensboro?
About $70,124 a year ($5,844 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $91,600.
Do occupational therapists earn more in Greensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($101,280).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1122; area Greensboro-High Point, NC (24660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.72, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.72).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.