Occupational Health and Safety Technicians pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $107,940 or more. The middle half of occupational health and safety technicians in Evansville earn between $51,720 and $106,810.
- $40K10th
- $52K25th
- $61KMedian
- $107K75th
- $108K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $72,850 | $6,071 | $35.02 |
| Median | $61,230 | $5,102 | $29.44 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $51,720 | $4,310 | $24.87 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $106,810 | $8,901 | $51.35 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Occupational health and safety technicians in Evansville earn 17% more than the Indiana average ($62,240) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($68,120). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $61,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $72,850 | $61,230 | $39,790 | $107,940 | 60 |
| Indiana | $62,240 | $60,150 | $46,880 | $82,690 | 1,660 |
| United States | $68,120 | $61,560 | $46,280 | $100,160 | 30,590 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $72,850, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $57,026 a year, or $4,752 a month and $2,193 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for occupational health and safety technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $72,850 buys what about $79,593 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 1st of 7 Indiana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Evansville$72,850
- Terre Haute$70,780
- Fort Wayne$65,540
- Elkhart$63,040
- Indianapolis$60,580
- Lafayette$60,490
- Bloomington$54,030
All Occupational Health and Safety Technicians salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for occupational health and safety technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($95,030).
- San Jose, CA$95,030
- Hartford, CT$94,460
- Albuquerque, NM$92,400
- Seattle, WA$90,860
- Omaha, NE$88,810
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians salary in Evansville: questions
How much do occupational health and safety technicians make an hour in Evansville?
$35.03 an hour on average, and $29.44 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level occupational health and safety technicians salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $51,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the occupational health and safety technicians take-home pay in Evansville?
About $57,026 a year ($4,752 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $72,850. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do occupational health and safety technicians earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($68,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-5012; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.33, this job is 2.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.