Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $74,830 or more. The middle half of environmental science and protection technicians, including health in Evansville earn between $36,180 and $57,730.
- $33K10th
- $36K25th
- $45KMedian
- $58K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,250 | $4,021 | $23.20 |
| Median | $45,360 | $3,780 | $21.81 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,180 | $3,015 | $17.39 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,730 | $4,811 | $27.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Environmental science and protection technicians, including health in Evansville earn 9% less than the Indiana average ($53,230) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($60,800). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $55,090.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $48,250 | $45,360 | $33,460 | $74,830 | 40 |
| Indiana | $53,230 | $49,020 | $36,180 | $73,190 | 780 |
| United States | $60,800 | $55,090 | $38,170 | $94,160 | 34,670 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $48,250, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $38,941 a year, or $3,245 a month and $1,498 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for environmental science and protection technicians, including health? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $48,250 buys what about $52,716 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 3rd of 4 Indiana metro areas for this job; Fort Wayne pays the most ($60,860).
- Fort Wayne$60,860
- Indianapolis$54,410
- Evansville$48,250
- Terre Haute$47,900
All Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for environmental science and protection technicians, including health
Redding, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($95,860).
- Redding, CA$95,860
- San Luis Obispo, CA$87,520
- San Francisco, CA$87,000
- Boise, ID$81,400
- Santa Rosa, CA$79,940
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health salary in Evansville: questions
How much do environmental science and protection technicians, including health make an hour in Evansville?
$23.20 an hour on average, and $21.81 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level environmental science and protection technicians, including health salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the environmental science and protection technicians, including health take-home pay in Evansville?
About $38,941 a year ($3,245 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,250. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do environmental science and protection technicians, including health earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($60,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-4042; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.40, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.