Nursing Assistants pay range in Janesville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,290 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,460 or more. The middle half of nursing assistants in Janesville earn between $37,760 and $45,120.
- $35K10th
- $38K25th
- $40KMedian
- $45K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,280 | $3,440 | $19.85 |
| Median | $39,730 | $3,311 | $19.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,760 | $3,147 | $18.15 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,120 | $3,760 | $21.69 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nursing Assistants pay in Janesville vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Nursing assistants in Janesville earn 7% less than the Wisconsin average ($44,600) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($42,700). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $42,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janesville | $41,280 | $39,730 | $35,290 | $46,460 | 710 |
| Wisconsin | $44,600 | $45,130 | $37,900 | $50,650 | 28,370 |
| United States | $42,700 | $42,260 | $33,940 | $51,980 | 1,448,910 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nursing Assistants salary after taxes in Janesville
On the average salary of $41,280, a single filer in Janesville takes home about $34,201 a year, or $2,850 a month and $1,315 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Janesville a good place for nursing assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Janesville area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.7), so the average $41,280 buys what about $44,054 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Janesville ($48,390). A typical home costs $296,342, or 7.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Nursing Assistants salary in other Wisconsin cities
Janesville ranks 13th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($46,240).
- Madison$46,240
- Milwaukee$45,420
- Sheboygan$45,280
- Kenosha$45,270
- Racine$44,510
- Fond du Lac$44,450
- Oshkosh$43,840
- Appleton$43,600
- Eau Claire$43,070
- Janesville$41,280
Highest-paying cities for nursing assistants
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,370).
- San Jose, CA$59,370
- San Francisco, CA$56,700
- Seattle, WA$55,220
- Grants Pass, OR$52,720
- Portland, OR$52,660
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nursing Assistants salary in Janesville: questions
How much do nursing assistants make an hour in Janesville?
$19.85 an hour on average, and $19.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nursing assistants salary in Janesville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,290 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,760, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nursing assistants take-home pay in Janesville?
About $34,201 a year ($2,850 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,280.
Do nursing assistants earn more in Janesville than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-1131; area Janesville-Beloit, WI (27500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.10, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.