Nursing Assistants pay range in Racine
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,940 a year or less, while the top 10% make $53,740 or more. The middle half of nursing assistants in Racine earn between $39,090 and $47,040.
- $38K10th
- $39K25th
- $46KMedian
- $47K75th
- $54K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,510 | $3,709 | $21.40 |
| Median | $45,710 | $3,809 | $21.98 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,090 | $3,258 | $18.79 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,040 | $3,920 | $22.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nursing Assistants pay in Racine vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Nursing assistants in Racine earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($44,600) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($42,700). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $42,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racine | $44,510 | $45,710 | $37,940 | $53,740 | 620 |
| Wisconsin | $44,600 | $45,130 | $37,900 | $50,650 | 28,370 |
| United States | $42,700 | $42,260 | $33,940 | $51,980 | 1,448,910 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nursing Assistants salary after taxes in Racine
On the average salary of $44,510, a single filer in Racine takes home about $36,638 a year, or $3,053 a month and $1,409 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Racine a good place for nursing assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Racine area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $44,510 buys what about $46,383 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Racine ($48,870). A typical home costs $316,876, or 7.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Nursing Assistants salary in other Wisconsin cities
Racine ranks 5th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($46,240).
- Madison$46,240
- Milwaukee$45,420
- Sheboygan$45,280
- Kenosha$45,270
- Racine$44,510
- Fond du Lac$44,450
- Oshkosh$43,840
- Appleton$43,600
- Eau Claire$43,070
- Green Bay$43,070
Highest-paying cities for nursing assistants
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,370).
- San Jose, CA$59,370
- San Francisco, CA$56,700
- Seattle, WA$55,220
- Grants Pass, OR$52,720
- Portland, OR$52,660
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nursing Assistants salary in Racine: questions
How much do nursing assistants make an hour in Racine?
$21.40 an hour on average, and $21.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nursing assistants salary in Racine?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,940 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,090, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nursing assistants take-home pay in Racine?
About $36,638 a year ($3,053 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,510.
Do nursing assistants earn more in Racine than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($42,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-1131; area Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI (39540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.87, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.