Nursing Assistants pay range in Watertown
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $43,870 or more. The middle half of nursing assistants in Watertown earn between $36,670 and $43,470.
- $36K10th
- $37K25th
- $38KMedian
- $43K75th
- $44K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,620 | $3,302 | $19.05 |
| Median | $38,320 | $3,193 | $18.42 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,670 | $3,056 | $17.63 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,470 | $3,622 | $20.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nursing Assistants pay in Watertown vs. New York and the U.S.
Nursing assistants in Watertown earn 19% less than the New York average ($48,800) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($42,700). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $42,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watertown | $39,620 | $38,320 | $36,470 | $43,870 | 470 |
| New York | $48,800 | $48,590 | $38,450 | $59,890 | 87,990 |
| United States | $42,700 | $42,260 | $33,940 | $51,980 | 1,448,910 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nursing Assistants salary after taxes in Watertown
On the average salary of $39,620, a single filer in Watertown takes home about $32,441 a year, or $2,703 a month and $1,248 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Watertown a good place for nursing assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Watertown area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.7), so the average $39,620 buys what about $45,182 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Watertown ($47,600). A typical home costs $230,401, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Nursing Assistants salary in other New York cities
Watertown ranks 11th of 12 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($50,810).
- New York$50,810
- Kiryas Joel$46,940
- Kingston$45,830
- Ithaca$45,170
- Syracuse$44,320
- Binghamton$43,180
- Utica$42,460
- Rochester$42,020
- Albany$41,750
- Watertown$39,620
Highest-paying cities for nursing assistants
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,370).
- San Jose, CA$59,370
- San Francisco, CA$56,700
- Seattle, WA$55,220
- Grants Pass, OR$52,720
- Portland, OR$52,660
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nursing Assistants salary in Watertown: questions
How much do nursing assistants make an hour in Watertown?
$19.05 an hour on average, and $18.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nursing assistants salary in Watertown?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,670, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nursing assistants take-home pay in Watertown?
About $32,441 a year ($2,703 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,620. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do nursing assistants earn more in Watertown than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-1131; area Watertown-Fort Drum, NY (48060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.27, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.