Nursing Assistants pay range in Utica
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,940 or more. The middle half of nursing assistants in Utica earn between $37,900 and $46,560.
- $37K10th
- $38K25th
- $44KMedian
- $47K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,460 | $3,538 | $20.41 |
| Median | $43,560 | $3,630 | $20.94 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,900 | $3,158 | $18.22 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,560 | $3,880 | $22.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nursing Assistants pay in Utica vs. New York and the U.S.
Nursing assistants in Utica earn 13% less than the New York average ($48,800) and about the same as the U.S. average ($42,700). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $42,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utica | $42,460 | $43,560 | $37,470 | $46,940 | 1,590 |
| New York | $48,800 | $48,590 | $38,450 | $59,890 | 87,990 |
| United States | $42,700 | $42,260 | $33,940 | $51,980 | 1,448,910 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nursing Assistants salary after taxes in Utica
On the average salary of $42,460, a single filer in Utica takes home about $34,566 a year, or $2,881 a month and $1,329 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Utica a good place for nursing assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Utica area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $42,460 buys what about $45,815 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Utica ($48,970). A typical home costs $230,265, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Nursing Assistants salary in other New York cities
Utica ranks 7th of 12 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($50,810).
- New York$50,810
- Kiryas Joel$46,940
- Kingston$45,830
- Ithaca$45,170
- Syracuse$44,320
- Binghamton$43,180
- Utica$42,460
- Rochester$42,020
- Albany$41,750
- Buffalo$41,710
Highest-paying cities for nursing assistants
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,370).
- San Jose, CA$59,370
- San Francisco, CA$56,700
- Seattle, WA$55,220
- Grants Pass, OR$52,720
- Portland, OR$52,660
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nursing Assistants salary in Utica: questions
How much do nursing assistants make an hour in Utica?
$20.41 an hour on average, and $20.94 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nursing assistants salary in Utica?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,900, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nursing assistants take-home pay in Utica?
About $34,566 a year ($2,881 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,460. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do nursing assistants earn more in Utica than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($42,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-1131; area Utica-Rome, NY (46540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.44, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.