Nursing Assistants pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,530 a year or less, while the top 10% make $45,230 or more. The middle half of nursing assistants in Grand Rapids earn between $37,810 and $43,750.
- $37K10th
- $38K25th
- $38KMedian
- $44K75th
- $45K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,300 | $3,358 | $19.38 |
| Median | $38,340 | $3,195 | $18.43 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,810 | $3,151 | $18.18 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,750 | $3,646 | $21.03 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nursing Assistants pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Nursing assistants in Grand Rapids earn about the same as the Michigan average ($41,490) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($42,700). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $42,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $40,300 | $38,340 | $36,530 | $45,230 | 5,870 |
| Michigan | $41,490 | $39,570 | $36,830 | $46,740 | 43,290 |
| United States | $42,700 | $42,260 | $33,940 | $51,980 | 1,448,910 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nursing Assistants salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $40,300, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $32,577 a year, or $2,715 a month and $1,253 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for nursing assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $40,300 buys what about $42,179 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 8.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Nursing Assistants salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 9th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Battle Creek pays the most ($44,400).
- Battle Creek$44,400
- Ann Arbor$43,110
- Traverse City$43,080
- Kalamazoo$42,590
- Jackson$42,010
- Detroit$41,980
- Niles$41,710
- Flint$40,710
- Grand Rapids$40,300
- Lansing$40,150
Highest-paying cities for nursing assistants
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,370).
- San Jose, CA$59,370
- San Francisco, CA$56,700
- Seattle, WA$55,220
- Grants Pass, OR$52,720
- Portland, OR$52,660
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nursing Assistants salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do nursing assistants make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$19.37 an hour on average, and $18.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nursing assistants salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,530 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,810, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nursing assistants take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $32,577 a year ($2,715 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,300. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do nursing assistants earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-1131; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.05, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.