Nuclear Medicine Technologists pay range in Colorado Springs
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,540 a year or less, while the top 10% make $128,360 or more. The middle half of nuclear medicine technologists in Colorado Springs earn between $94,950 and $121,200.
- $82K10th
- $95K25th
- $114KMedian
- $121K75th
- $128K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $107,250 | $8,938 | $51.56 |
| Median | $113,670 | $9,472 | $54.65 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $94,950 | $7,912 | $45.65 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $121,200 | $10,100 | $58.27 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nuclear Medicine Technologists pay in Colorado Springs vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Nuclear medicine technologists in Colorado Springs earn 8% less than the Colorado average ($116,200) and about the same as the U.S. average ($105,160). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $101,370.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs | $107,250 | $113,670 | $81,540 | $128,360 | 30 |
| Colorado | $116,200 | $116,990 | $94,950 | $132,580 | 200 |
| United States | $105,160 | $101,370 | $78,080 | $134,500 | 17,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nuclear Medicine Technologists salary after taxes in Colorado Springs
On the average salary of $107,250, a single filer in Colorado Springs takes home about $80,270 a year, or $6,689 a month and $3,087 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Colorado Springs a good place for nuclear medicine technologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Colorado Springs area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $107,250 buys what about $106,497 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Colorado Springs ($52,710). A typical home costs $457,300, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Nuclear Medicine Technologists salary in other Colorado cities
Colorado Springs ranks 2nd of 2 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($117,080).
- Denver$117,080
- Colorado Springs$107,250
Highest-paying cities for nuclear medicine technologists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($195,730).
- San Jose, CA$195,730
- San Francisco, CA$180,970
- Sacramento, CA$165,550
- Modesto, CA$165,230
- Fresno, CA$162,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nuclear Medicine Technologists salary in Colorado Springs: questions
How much do nuclear medicine technologists make an hour in Colorado Springs?
$51.56 an hour on average, and $54.65 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nuclear medicine technologists salary in Colorado Springs?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,540 a year and the 25th percentile is $94,950, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nuclear medicine technologists take-home pay in Colorado Springs?
About $80,270 a year ($6,689 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $107,250. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do nuclear medicine technologists earn more in Colorado Springs than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($105,160).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2033; area Colorado Springs, CO (17820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.86, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.