SOC 29-2035 · Colorado Springs, CO metro

Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists Salary in Colorado Springs, CO

The average salary for magnetic resonance imaging technologists in Colorado Springs, Colorado is $96,580 a year ($46.43 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $101,350: half of the 80 people in this job in the Colorado Springs, CO metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($96,120).

$96,580average per year

$46.43 / hourMedian $101,350Take-home ≈ $73,233

  • $80K10th
  • $91K25th
  • $101KMedian
  • $111K75th
  • $111K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

80people in this job
+0%vs U.S. average
#3 of 4Colorado metros
101cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists pay range in Colorado Springs

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,810 a year or less, while the top 10% make $111,440 or more. The middle half of magnetic resonance imaging technologists in Colorado Springs earn between $91,040 and $110,570.

  • $80K10th
  • $91K25th
  • $101KMedian
  • $111K75th
  • $111K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$96,580$8,048$46.43
Median$101,350$8,446$48.73
Entry level (25th percentile)$91,040$7,587$43.77
Experienced (75th percentile)$110,570$9,214$53.16

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists pay in Colorado Springs vs. Colorado and the U.S.

Magnetic resonance imaging technologists in Colorado Springs earn 7% less than the Colorado average ($103,320) and about the same as the U.S. average ($96,120). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $95,480.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Colorado Springs$96,580$101,350$79,810$111,44080
Colorado$103,320$105,380$84,460$122,980670
United States$96,120$95,480$68,890$127,67043,390

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salary after taxes in Colorado Springs

On the average salary of $96,580, a single filer in Colorado Springs takes home about $73,233 a year, or $6,103 a month and $2,817 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.

Colorado paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Colorado Springs a good place for magnetic resonance imaging technologists? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Colorado Springs area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $96,580 buys what about $95,902 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Colorado Springs ($52,710). A typical home costs $457,300, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $96,580 is worth in another city

Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salary in other Colorado cities

Colorado Springs ranks 3rd of 4 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($109,810).

All Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salaries in Colorado

Highest-paying cities for magnetic resonance imaging technologists

Vallejo, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($160,650).

Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists in Colorado Springs, CO.

Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salary in Colorado Springs: questions

How much do magnetic resonance imaging technologists make an hour in Colorado Springs?

$46.43 an hour on average, and $48.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level magnetic resonance imaging technologists salary in Colorado Springs?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,810 a year and the 25th percentile is $91,040, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the magnetic resonance imaging technologists take-home pay in Colorado Springs?

About $73,233 a year ($6,103 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $96,580. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.

Do magnetic resonance imaging technologists earn more in Colorado Springs than elsewhere?

The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($96,120).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2035; area Colorado Springs, CO (17820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.96, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.