New Accounts Clerks pay range in Wausau
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,540 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,360 or more. The middle half of new accounts clerks in Wausau earn between $44,510 and $48,410.
- $40K10th
- $45K25th
- $47KMedian
- $48K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,000 | $3,917 | $22.60 |
| Median | $46,540 | $3,878 | $22.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,510 | $3,709 | $21.40 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,410 | $4,034 | $23.27 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
New Accounts Clerks pay in Wausau vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
New accounts clerks in Wausau earn 5% less than the Wisconsin average ($49,230) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($49,370). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $47,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wausau | $47,000 | $46,540 | $39,540 | $57,360 | 70 |
| Wisconsin | $49,230 | $48,050 | $43,710 | $59,320 | 2,100 |
| United States | $49,370 | $47,670 | $38,180 | $60,910 | 36,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
New Accounts Clerks salary after taxes in Wausau
On the average salary of $47,000, a single filer in Wausau takes home about $38,516 a year, or $3,210 a month and $1,481 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Wausau a good place for new accounts clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Wausau area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $47,000 buys what about $50,728 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Wausau ($48,790). A typical home costs $274,194, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
New Accounts Clerks salary in other Wisconsin cities
Wausau ranks 12th of 12 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($52,550).
- Madison$52,550
- Sheboygan$50,720
- Racine$50,650
- Milwaukee$50,500
- La Crosse$50,090
- Janesville$49,500
- Appleton$49,090
- Eau Claire$48,500
- Green Bay$48,190
- Wausau$47,000
Highest-paying cities for new accounts clerks
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,190).
- New York, NY$60,190
- Washington, DC$58,980
- Los Angeles, CA$57,550
- Denver, CO$57,090
- San Diego, CA$56,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
New Accounts Clerks salary in Wausau: questions
How much do new accounts clerks make an hour in Wausau?
$22.60 an hour on average, and $22.37 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level new accounts clerks salary in Wausau?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,540 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,510, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the new accounts clerks take-home pay in Wausau?
About $38,516 a year ($3,210 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,000.
Do new accounts clerks earn more in Wausau than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($49,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4141; area Wausau, WI (48140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 4.39, this job is 4.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.