New Accounts Clerks pay range in Racine
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,740 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,540 or more. The middle half of new accounts clerks in Racine earn between $47,290 and $51,910.
- $46K10th
- $47K25th
- $48KMedian
- $52K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,650 | $4,221 | $24.35 |
| Median | $48,370 | $4,031 | $23.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,290 | $3,941 | $22.74 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $51,910 | $4,326 | $24.96 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
New Accounts Clerks pay in Racine vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
New accounts clerks in Racine earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($49,230) and about the same as the U.S. average ($49,370). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $47,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racine | $50,650 | $48,370 | $45,740 | $60,540 | 50 |
| Wisconsin | $49,230 | $48,050 | $43,710 | $59,320 | 2,100 |
| United States | $49,370 | $47,670 | $38,180 | $60,910 | 36,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
New Accounts Clerks salary after taxes in Racine
On the average salary of $50,650, a single filer in Racine takes home about $41,268 a year, or $3,439 a month and $1,587 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Racine a good place for new accounts clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Racine area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $50,650 buys what about $52,782 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Racine ($48,870). A typical home costs $316,876, or 6.3 years of this average salary before tax.
New Accounts Clerks salary in other Wisconsin cities
Racine ranks 3rd of 12 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($52,550).
- Madison$52,550
- Sheboygan$50,720
- Racine$50,650
- Milwaukee$50,500
- La Crosse$50,090
- Janesville$49,500
- Appleton$49,090
- Eau Claire$48,500
- Green Bay$48,190
- Fond du Lac$47,750
Highest-paying cities for new accounts clerks
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,190).
- New York, NY$60,190
- Washington, DC$58,980
- Los Angeles, CA$57,550
- Denver, CO$57,090
- San Diego, CA$56,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
New Accounts Clerks salary in Racine: questions
How much do new accounts clerks make an hour in Racine?
$24.35 an hour on average, and $23.26 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level new accounts clerks salary in Racine?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,740 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,290, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the new accounts clerks take-home pay in Racine?
About $41,268 a year ($3,439 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,650.
Do new accounts clerks earn more in Racine than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($49,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4141; area Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI (39540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.62, this job is 2.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.