Music Directors and Composers pay range in Scranton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,350 a year or less, while the top 10% make $109,380 or more. The middle half of music directors and composers in Scranton earn between $51,530 and $109,380.
- $35K10th
- $52K25th
- $74KMedian
- $109K75th
- $109K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $81,010 | $6,751 | $38.95 |
| Median | $73,610 | $6,134 | $35.39 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $51,530 | $4,294 | $24.77 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $109,380 | $9,115 | $52.59 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Music Directors and Composers pay in Scranton vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Music directors and composers in Scranton earn 9% more than the Pennsylvania average ($74,570) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($90,470). At the median the gap is -0% against the U.S. median of $73,710.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton | $81,010 | $73,610 | $35,350 | $109,380 | 40 |
| Pennsylvania | $74,570 | $61,160 | $36,540 | $109,380 | 580 |
| United States | $90,470 | $73,710 | $39,880 | $165,760 | 12,540 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Music Directors and Composers salary after taxes in Scranton
On the average salary of $81,010, a single filer in Scranton takes home about $63,334 a year, or $5,278 a month and $2,436 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Scranton a good place for music directors and composers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Scranton area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $81,010 buys what about $86,590 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Scranton ($46,330). A typical home costs $227,793, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Music Directors and Composers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Scranton ranks 2nd of 5 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Lancaster pays the most ($81,330).
- Lancaster$81,330
- Scranton$81,010
- Pittsburgh$77,890
- Allentown$75,820
- Philadelphia$74,270
Highest-paying cities for music directors and composers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,080).
- San Francisco, CA$136,080
- Las Vegas, NV$132,760
- Syracuse, NY$128,010
- Trenton, NJ$126,910
- New York, NY$120,330
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Music Directors and Composers salary in Scranton: questions
How much do music directors and composers make an hour in Scranton?
$38.95 an hour on average, and $35.39 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level music directors and composers salary in Scranton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,350 a year and the 25th percentile is $51,530, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the music directors and composers take-home pay in Scranton?
About $63,334 a year ($5,278 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $81,010. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do music directors and composers earn more in Scranton than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-2041; area Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA (42540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 13.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.93, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.