Music Directors and Composers pay range in Pittsburgh
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,060 a year or less, while the top 10% make $144,420 or more. The middle half of music directors and composers in Pittsburgh earn between $42,540 and $78,900.
- $34K10th
- $43K25th
- $58KMedian
- $79K75th
- $144K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $77,890 | $6,491 | $37.45 |
| Median | $57,650 | $4,804 | $27.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $42,540 | $3,545 | $20.45 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,900 | $6,575 | $37.93 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Music Directors and Composers pay in Pittsburgh vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Music directors and composers in Pittsburgh earn 4% more than the Pennsylvania average ($74,570) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($90,470). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $73,710.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh | $77,890 | $57,650 | $34,060 | $144,420 | 90 |
| Pennsylvania | $74,570 | $61,160 | $36,540 | $109,380 | 580 |
| United States | $90,470 | $73,710 | $39,880 | $165,760 | 12,540 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Music Directors and Composers salary after taxes in Pittsburgh
On the average salary of $77,890, a single filer in Pittsburgh takes home about $61,234 a year, or $5,103 a month and $2,355 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Pittsburgh a good place for music directors and composers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pittsburgh area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $77,890 buys what about $82,274 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Pittsburgh ($49,650). A typical home costs $231,356, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Music Directors and Composers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Pittsburgh ranks 3rd of 5 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Lancaster pays the most ($81,330).
- Lancaster$81,330
- Scranton$81,010
- Pittsburgh$77,890
- Allentown$75,820
- Philadelphia$74,270
Highest-paying cities for music directors and composers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,080).
- San Francisco, CA$136,080
- Las Vegas, NV$132,760
- Syracuse, NY$128,010
- Trenton, NJ$126,910
- New York, NY$120,330
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Music Directors and Composers salary in Pittsburgh: questions
How much do music directors and composers make an hour in Pittsburgh?
$37.45 an hour on average, and $27.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level music directors and composers salary in Pittsburgh?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,060 a year and the 25th percentile is $42,540, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the music directors and composers take-home pay in Pittsburgh?
About $61,234 a year ($5,103 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $77,890. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do music directors and composers earn more in Pittsburgh than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-2041; area Pittsburgh, PA (38300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 22.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.