Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education pay range in Muncie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,550 a year or less, while the top 10% make $74,450 or more. The middle half of middle school teachers (except special and career/technical education) in Muncie earn between $52,380 and $63,400.
- $47K10th
- $52K25th
- $60KMedian
- $63K75th
- $74K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,790 | $4,982 | — |
| Median | $59,690 | $4,974 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,380 | $4,365 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $63,400 | $5,283 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education pay in Muncie vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Middle school teachers (except special and career/technical education) in Muncie earn 5% less than the Indiana average ($63,170) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($72,030). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $64,370.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muncie | $59,790 | $59,690 | $46,550 | $74,450 | 170 |
| Indiana | $63,170 | $60,700 | $47,720 | $79,750 | 11,700 |
| United States | $72,030 | $64,370 | $48,080 | $102,540 | 620,090 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education salary after taxes in Muncie
On the average salary of $59,790, a single filer in Muncie takes home about $47,576 a year, or $3,965 a month and $1,830 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Muncie a good place for middle school teachers (except special and career/technical education)? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Muncie area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.1), so the average $59,790 buys what about $67,829 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Muncie ($44,110). A typical home costs $171,820, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education salary in other Indiana cities
Muncie ranks 7th of 10 Indiana metro areas for this job; Elkhart pays the most ($66,540).
- Elkhart$66,540
- Indianapolis$65,110
- Lafayette$64,020
- Fort Wayne$63,970
- Kokomo$60,400
- Evansville$60,230
- Muncie$59,790
- Michigan City$59,720
- Terre Haute$59,040
- South Bend$58,690
All Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for middle school teachers (except special and career/technical education)
El Centro, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($117,020).
- El Centro, CA$117,020
- San Jose, CA$109,140
- Mount Vernon, WA$106,790
- Seattle, WA$103,680
- Bremerton, WA$102,020
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education salary in Muncie: questions
What is the entry-level middle school teachers (except special and career/technical education) salary in Muncie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,550 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the middle school teachers (except special and career/technical education) take-home pay in Muncie?
About $47,576 a year ($3,965 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,790. Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Do middle school teachers (except special and career/technical education) earn more in Muncie than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($72,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-2022; area Muncie, IN (34620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.