Librarians and Media Collections Specialists pay range in Muncie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,380 a year or less, while the top 10% make $75,250 or more. The middle half of librarians and media collections specialists in Muncie earn between $35,760 and $57,340.
- $31K10th
- $36K25th
- $50KMedian
- $57K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,140 | $4,262 | $24.59 |
| Median | $50,280 | $4,190 | $24.17 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,760 | $2,980 | $17.19 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,340 | $4,778 | $27.57 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Librarians and Media Collections Specialists pay in Muncie vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Librarians and media collections specialists in Muncie earn 8% less than the Indiana average ($55,660) and 30% less than the U.S. average ($72,840). At the median the gap is -26% against the U.S. median of $68,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muncie | $51,140 | $50,280 | $31,380 | $75,250 | 40 |
| Indiana | $55,660 | $53,500 | $32,520 | $79,300 | 1,920 |
| United States | $72,840 | $68,270 | $43,660 | $103,990 | 133,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Librarians and Media Collections Specialists salary after taxes in Muncie
On the average salary of $51,140, a single filer in Muncie takes home about $41,015 a year, or $3,418 a month and $1,577 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Muncie a good place for librarians and media collections specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Muncie area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.1), so the average $51,140 buys what about $58,016 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Muncie ($44,110). A typical home costs $171,820, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Librarians and Media Collections Specialists salary in other Indiana cities
Muncie ranks 9th of 10 Indiana metro areas for this job; Bloomington pays the most ($69,370).
- Bloomington$69,370
- Indianapolis$59,390
- South Bend$56,410
- Lafayette$55,890
- Kokomo$55,290
- Evansville$55,090
- Terre Haute$54,120
- Elkhart$52,670
- Muncie$51,140
- Fort Wayne$50,640
All Librarians and Media Collections Specialists salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for librarians and media collections specialists
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($105,400).
- Seattle, WA$105,400
- San Jose, CA$103,650
- Merced, CA$102,870
- San Francisco, CA$101,170
- Bremerton, WA$100,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Librarians and Media Collections Specialists salary in Muncie: questions
How much do librarians and media collections specialists make an hour in Muncie?
$24.59 an hour on average, and $24.17 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level librarians and media collections specialists salary in Muncie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,380 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,760, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the librarians and media collections specialists take-home pay in Muncie?
About $41,015 a year ($3,418 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,140. Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Do librarians and media collections specialists earn more in Muncie than elsewhere?
The average here is 30% less than the U.S. average for this job ($72,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-4022; area Muncie, IN (34620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.10, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.