Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Sheboygan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $92,710 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Sheboygan earn between $48,640 and $80,230.
- $46K10th
- $49K25th
- $65KMedian
- $80K75th
- $93K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $66,330 | $5,528 | $31.89 |
| Median | $65,290 | $5,441 | $31.39 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,640 | $4,053 | $23.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $80,230 | $6,686 | $38.57 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Sheboygan vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Sheboygan earn 11% more than the Wisconsin average ($59,570) and about the same as the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheboygan | $66,330 | $65,290 | $46,100 | $92,710 | 30 |
| Wisconsin | $59,570 | $53,940 | $35,660 | $88,530 | 2,690 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Sheboygan
On the average salary of $66,330, a single filer in Sheboygan takes home about $53,047 a year, or $4,421 a month and $2,040 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Sheboygan a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sheboygan area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.0), so the average $66,330 buys what about $70,553 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Sheboygan ($51,890). A typical home costs $324,544, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Wisconsin cities
Sheboygan ranks 1st of 12 Wisconsin metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Sheboygan$66,330
- Madison$62,690
- Oshkosh$62,050
- Milwaukee$61,580
- Kenosha$59,690
- Green Bay$55,750
- Eau Claire$55,010
- Janesville$53,000
- La Crosse$52,310
- Racine$51,990
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Wisconsin
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Sheboygan: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Sheboygan?
$31.89 an hour on average, and $31.39 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Sheboygan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,640, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Sheboygan?
About $53,047 a year ($4,421 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,330.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Sheboygan than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Sheboygan, WI (43100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.61, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.61).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.