SOC 13-1121 · Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA metro

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners Salary in Mount Vernon, WA

The average salary for meeting, convention, and event planners in Mount Vernon, Washington is $63,780 a year ($30.66 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $61,270: half of the 50 people in this job in the Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).

$63,780average per year

$30.66 / hourMedian $61,270Take-home ≈ $53,427

  • $44K10th
  • $52K25th
  • $61KMedian
  • $78K75th
  • $90K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

50people in this job
-4%vs U.S. average
#7 of 9Washington metros
102cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Mount Vernon

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $90,470 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Mount Vernon earn between $52,000 and $77,720.

  • $44K10th
  • $52K25th
  • $61KMedian
  • $78K75th
  • $90K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$63,780$5,315$30.66
Median$61,270$5,106$29.46
Entry level (25th percentile)$52,000$4,333$25.00
Experienced (75th percentile)$77,720$6,477$37.37

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Mount Vernon vs. Washington and the U.S.

Meeting, convention, and event planners in Mount Vernon earn 10% less than the Washington average ($70,880) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $61,160.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Mount Vernon$63,780$61,270$44,440$90,47050
Washington$70,880$65,530$45,070$100,1903,600
United States$66,520$61,160$36,830$101,700142,860

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Mount Vernon

On the average salary of $63,780, a single filer in Mount Vernon takes home about $53,427 a year, or $4,452 a month and $2,055 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax. Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.

Washington paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Mount Vernon a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Mount Vernon area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.4), so the average $63,780 buys what about $62,259 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Mount Vernon ($59,590). A typical home costs $589,523, or 9.2 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $63,780 is worth in another city

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Washington cities

Mount Vernon ranks 7th of 9 Washington metro areas for this job; Seattle pays the most ($72,870).

All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Washington

Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners in Mount Vernon, WA.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Mount Vernon: questions

How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Mount Vernon?

$30.66 an hour on average, and $29.46 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Mount Vernon?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,000, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Mount Vernon?

About $53,427 a year ($4,452 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,780. Washington has no state income tax; Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.

Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Mount Vernon than elsewhere?

The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA (34580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.6%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax. Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.08, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.