Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Memphis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,740 a year or less, while the top 10% make $87,080 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Memphis earn between $41,190 and $70,980.
- $39K10th
- $41K25th
- $54KMedian
- $71K75th
- $87K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,520 | $4,877 | $28.13 |
| Median | $54,500 | $4,542 | $26.20 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,190 | $3,432 | $19.80 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $70,980 | $5,915 | $34.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Memphis vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Memphis earn 8% more than the Tennessee average ($54,240) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memphis | $58,520 | $54,500 | $38,740 | $87,080 | 460 |
| Tennessee | $54,240 | $52,000 | $36,300 | $78,100 | 3,260 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Memphis
On the average salary of $58,520, a single filer in Memphis takes home about $49,201 a year, or $4,100 a month and $1,892 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in TN | $49,201 | $4,100 |
| Working in MS | $47,592 | $3,966 |
| Working in AR | $47,523 | $3,960 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Memphis a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Memphis area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.2), so the average $58,520 buys what about $63,485 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Memphis ($46,890). A typical home costs $247,229, or 4.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Tennessee cities
Memphis ranks 1st of 8 Tennessee metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Memphis$58,520
- Knoxville$57,030
- Chattanooga$54,860
- Nashville$54,480
- Kingsport$50,270
- Johnson City$49,750
- Clarksville$48,610
- Jackson$48,030
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Tennessee
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Memphis: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Memphis?
$28.14 an hour on average, and $26.20 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Memphis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,740 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Memphis?
About $49,201 a year ($4,100 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,520. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Memphis than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Memphis, TN-MS-AR (32820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.81, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.