SOC 13-1121 · Canton-Massillon, OH metro

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners Salary in Canton, OH

The average salary for meeting, convention, and event planners in Canton, Ohio is $53,110 a year ($25.54 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $48,880: half of the 80 people in this job in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).

$53,110average per year

$25.54 / hourMedian $48,880Take-home ≈ $42,508

  • $29K10th
  • $40K25th
  • $49KMedian
  • $61K75th
  • $80K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

80people in this job
-20%vs U.S. average
#7 of 10Ohio metros
89cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Canton

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $79,680 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Canton earn between $39,900 and $60,780.

  • $29K10th
  • $40K25th
  • $49KMedian
  • $61K75th
  • $80K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$53,110$4,426$25.53
Median$48,880$4,073$23.50
Entry level (25th percentile)$39,900$3,325$19.18
Experienced (75th percentile)$60,780$5,065$29.22

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Canton vs. Ohio and the U.S.

Meeting, convention, and event planners in Canton earn 4% less than the Ohio average ($55,410) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $61,160.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Canton$53,110$48,880$29,110$79,68080
Ohio$55,410$49,900$29,910$81,6404,750
United States$66,520$61,160$36,830$101,700142,860

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Canton

On the average salary of $53,110, a single filer in Canton takes home about $42,508 a year, or $3,542 a month and $1,635 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Canton's local income tax (2.5%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.

Ohio paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Canton a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Canton area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.4), so the average $53,110 buys what about $59,403 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Canton ($45,810). A typical home costs $218,776, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $53,110 is worth in another city

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Ohio cities

Canton ranks 7th of 10 Ohio metro areas for this job; Columbus pays the most ($62,770).

All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Ohio

Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners in Canton, OH.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Canton: questions

How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Canton?

$25.54 an hour on average, and $23.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Canton?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,900, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Canton?

About $42,508 a year ($3,542 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $53,110. Includes Canton's local income tax (2.5%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.

Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Canton than elsewhere?

The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Canton-Massillon, OH (15940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Canton's local income tax (2.5%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.54, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.54).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.