Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Pinehurst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $79,270 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Pinehurst earn between $43,120 and $61,500.
- $30K10th
- $43K25th
- $47KMedian
- $62K75th
- $79K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,240 | $4,603 | $26.56 |
| Median | $46,680 | $3,890 | $22.44 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,120 | $3,593 | $20.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,500 | $5,125 | $29.57 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Pinehurst vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Pinehurst earn 9% less than the North Carolina average ($60,550) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -24% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinehurst | $55,240 | $46,680 | $30,420 | $79,270 | 50 |
| North Carolina | $60,550 | $54,990 | $32,670 | $99,420 | 4,340 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Pinehurst
On the average salary of $55,240, a single filer in Pinehurst takes home about $44,870 a year, or $3,739 a month and $1,726 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Pinehurst a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pinehurst area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.3), so the average $55,240 buys what about $62,534 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Pinehurst ($42,920). A typical home costs $415,936, or 7.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other North Carolina cities
Pinehurst ranks 10th of 13 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Charlotte pays the most ($62,920).
- Charlotte$62,920
- Fayetteville$62,870
- Raleigh$60,930
- Winston-Salem$60,190
- Durham$59,420
- Wilmington$57,920
- Burlington$57,700
- Hickory$56,320
- Greenville$55,490
- Pinehurst$55,240
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in North Carolina
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Pinehurst: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Pinehurst?
$26.56 an hour on average, and $22.44 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Pinehurst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Pinehurst?
About $44,870 a year ($3,739 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,240.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Pinehurst than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC (38240). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.14, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.