SOC 13-1121 · Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners Salary in Buffalo, NY

The average salary for meeting, convention, and event planners in Buffalo, New York is $66,590 a year ($32.02 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $61,590: half of the 420 people in this job in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).

$66,590average per year

$32.02 / hourMedian $61,590Take-home ≈ $52,619

  • $40K10th
  • $46K25th
  • $62KMedian
  • $76K75th
  • $99K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

420people in this job
+0%vs U.S. average
#6 of 11New York metros
96cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Buffalo

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $99,070 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Buffalo earn between $45,770 and $76,270.

  • $40K10th
  • $46K25th
  • $62KMedian
  • $76K75th
  • $99K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$66,590$5,549$32.01
Median$61,590$5,132$29.61
Entry level (25th percentile)$45,770$3,814$22.00
Experienced (75th percentile)$76,270$6,356$36.67

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.

Meeting, convention, and event planners in Buffalo earn 20% less than the New York average ($82,800) and about the same as the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $61,160.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Buffalo$66,590$61,590$39,750$99,070420
New York$82,800$74,730$45,600$129,98010,330
United States$66,520$61,160$36,830$101,700142,860

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Buffalo

On the average salary of $66,590, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $52,619 a year, or $4,385 a month and $2,024 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.

New York paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Buffalo a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $66,590 buys what about $69,477 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $66,590 is worth in another city

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other New York cities

Buffalo ranks 6th of 11 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($87,260).

All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in New York

Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners in Buffalo, NY.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Buffalo: questions

How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Buffalo?

$32.02 an hour on average, and $29.61 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Buffalo?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,770, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Buffalo?

About $52,619 a year ($4,385 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,590. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.

Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?

The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.4%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.85, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.