Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Bozeman
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,300 a year or less, while the top 10% make $69,890 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Bozeman earn between $43,690 and $60,640.
- $37K10th
- $44K25th
- $53KMedian
- $61K75th
- $70K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,170 | $4,598 | $26.52 |
| Median | $52,850 | $4,404 | $25.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,690 | $3,641 | $21.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,640 | $5,053 | $29.15 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Bozeman vs. Montana and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Bozeman earn 4% more than the Montana average ($53,080) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman | $55,170 | $52,850 | $37,300 | $69,890 | 90 |
| Montana | $53,080 | $49,000 | $35,210 | $75,150 | 350 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Bozeman
On the average salary of $55,170, a single filer in Bozeman takes home about $44,673 a year, or $3,723 a month and $1,718 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Bozeman a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bozeman area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $55,170 buys what about $53,819 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Bozeman ($54,830). A typical home costs $705,739, or 12.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Montana cities
Bozeman ranks 1st of 3 Montana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Montana
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Bozeman: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Bozeman?
$26.53 an hour on average, and $25.41 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Bozeman?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,300 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,690, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Bozeman?
About $44,673 a year ($3,723 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,170.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Bozeman than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Bozeman, MT (14580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.31, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.