Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,980 a year or less, while the top 10% make $80,010 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Rochester earn between $40,960 and $78,720.
- $36K10th
- $41K25th
- $59KMedian
- $79K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,600 | $4,883 | $28.17 |
| Median | $58,730 | $4,894 | $28.24 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,960 | $3,413 | $19.69 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,720 | $6,560 | $37.85 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Rochester vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Rochester earn 5% less than the Minnesota average ($61,770) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $58,600 | $58,730 | $35,980 | $80,010 | 90 |
| Minnesota | $61,770 | $57,710 | $37,680 | $93,730 | 3,160 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $58,600, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $46,804 a year, or $3,900 a month and $1,800 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.8), so the average $58,600 buys what about $64,523 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($60,620). A typical home costs $343,121, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Minnesota cities
Rochester ranks 3rd of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($63,930).
- Minneapolis$63,930
- St. Cloud$61,180
- Rochester$58,600
- Mankato$56,180
- Duluth$55,190
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Minnesota
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Rochester: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Rochester?
$28.17 an hour on average, and $28.24 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,980 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Rochester?
About $46,804 a year ($3,900 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,600. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Rochester, MN (40340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.81, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.