Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Niles
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $74,610 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Niles earn between $39,320 and $58,410.
- $35K10th
- $39K25th
- $47KMedian
- $58K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,410 | $4,368 | $25.20 |
| Median | $47,360 | $3,947 | $22.77 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,320 | $3,277 | $18.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,410 | $4,868 | $28.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Niles vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Niles earn 8% less than the Michigan average ($56,670) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niles | $52,410 | $47,360 | $35,410 | $74,610 | 70 |
| Michigan | $56,670 | $52,780 | $36,580 | $80,640 | 3,560 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Niles
On the average salary of $52,410, a single filer in Niles takes home about $42,310 a year, or $3,526 a month and $1,627 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Niles a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Niles area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.4), so the average $52,410 buys what about $56,739 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Niles ($45,980). A typical home costs $282,443, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Michigan cities
Niles ranks 7th of 11 Michigan metro areas for this job; Lansing pays the most ($61,180).
- Lansing$61,180
- Detroit$59,350
- Ann Arbor$56,830
- Battle Creek$56,100
- Traverse City$55,090
- Grand Rapids$54,500
- Niles$52,410
- Flint$52,320
- Jackson$51,150
- Kalamazoo$50,960
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Michigan
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Niles: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Niles?
$25.20 an hour on average, and $22.77 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Niles?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Niles?
About $42,310 a year ($3,526 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,410.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Niles than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Niles, MI (35660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.35, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.