Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Bowling Green
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,040 a year or less, while the top 10% make $74,580 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Bowling Green earn between $37,970 and $60,380.
- $30K10th
- $38K25th
- $50KMedian
- $60K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,280 | $4,273 | $24.65 |
| Median | $49,500 | $4,125 | $23.80 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,970 | $3,164 | $18.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,380 | $5,032 | $29.03 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Bowling Green vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Bowling Green earn 3% less than the Kentucky average ($53,060) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowling Green | $51,280 | $49,500 | $30,040 | $74,580 | 50 |
| Kentucky | $53,060 | $49,280 | $31,310 | $80,110 | 1,110 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Bowling Green
On the average salary of $51,280, a single filer in Bowling Green takes home about $40,681 a year, or $3,390 a month and $1,565 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Bowling Green's local income tax (2%).
Is Bowling Green a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bowling Green area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.2), so the average $51,280 buys what about $56,865 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Bowling Green ($45,040). A typical home costs $267,047, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Kentucky cities
Bowling Green ranks 3rd of 3 Kentucky metro areas for this job; Lexington pays the most ($55,620).
- Lexington$55,620
- Louisville$55,280
- Bowling Green$51,280
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Kentucky
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Bowling Green: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Bowling Green?
$24.65 an hour on average, and $23.80 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Bowling Green?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,040 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Bowling Green?
About $40,681 a year ($3,390 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,280. Includes Bowling Green's local income tax (2%).
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Bowling Green than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Bowling Green, KY (14540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Bowling Green's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.62, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.62).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.