Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Pensacola
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $87,680 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Pensacola earn between $36,890 and $65,300.
- $28K10th
- $37K25th
- $52KMedian
- $65K75th
- $88K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $56,170 | $4,681 | $27.00 |
| Median | $52,460 | $4,372 | $25.22 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,890 | $3,074 | $17.74 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $65,300 | $5,442 | $31.39 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Pensacola vs. Florida and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Pensacola earn 13% less than the Florida average ($64,510) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pensacola | $56,170 | $52,460 | $28,460 | $87,680 | 100 |
| Florida | $64,510 | $60,270 | $32,930 | $100,470 | 10,480 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Pensacola
On the average salary of $56,170, a single filer in Pensacola takes home about $47,313 a year, or $3,943 a month and $1,820 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Pensacola a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pensacola area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.7), so the average $56,170 buys what about $57,482 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Pensacola ($46,240). A typical home costs $310,470, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Florida cities
Pensacola ranks 19th of 20 Florida metro areas for this job; Naples pays the most ($70,080).
- Naples$70,080
- Orlando$66,200
- Sarasota$65,170
- Deltona$65,090
- Punta Gorda$64,800
- Miami$64,730
- Tampa$62,680
- Jacksonville$62,670
- Sebastian$61,260
- Pensacola$56,170
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Florida
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Pensacola: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Pensacola?
$27.00 an hour on average, and $25.22 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Pensacola?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,890, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Pensacola?
About $47,313 a year ($3,943 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $56,170. Florida has no state income tax.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Pensacola than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL (37860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.57, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.57).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.