Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Tucson
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,980 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,600 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Tucson earn between $39,730 and $63,910.
- $33K10th
- $40K25th
- $51KMedian
- $64K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,730 | $4,561 | $26.31 |
| Median | $50,690 | $4,224 | $24.37 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,730 | $3,311 | $19.10 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $63,910 | $5,326 | $30.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Tucson vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Tucson earn 13% less than the Arizona average ($62,650) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tucson | $54,730 | $50,690 | $32,980 | $76,600 | 330 |
| Arizona | $62,650 | $61,330 | $38,820 | $92,730 | 3,440 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Tucson
On the average salary of $54,730, a single filer in Tucson takes home about $45,181 a year, or $3,765 a month and $1,738 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Tucson a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tucson area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $54,730 buys what about $56,483 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Tucson ($47,760). A typical home costs $343,580, or 6.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Arizona cities
Tucson ranks 4th of 5 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($64,390).
- Phoenix$64,390
- Lake Havasu City$58,140
- Flagstaff$57,970
- Tucson$54,730
- Prescott Valley$53,500
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Arizona
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Tucson: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Tucson?
$26.31 an hour on average, and $24.37 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Tucson?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,980 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,730, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Tucson?
About $45,181 a year ($3,765 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,730.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Tucson than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Tucson, AZ (46060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.91, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.