Medical Transcriptionists pay range in Lynchburg
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,660 a year or less, while the top 10% make $42,050 or more. The middle half of medical transcriptionists in Lynchburg earn between $34,110 and $41,850.
- $31K10th
- $34K25th
- $36KMedian
- $42K75th
- $42K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $36,780 | $3,065 | $17.68 |
| Median | $36,440 | $3,037 | $17.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,110 | $2,842 | $16.40 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $41,850 | $3,488 | $20.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Transcriptionists pay in Lynchburg vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Medical transcriptionists in Lynchburg earn 4% more than the Virginia average ($35,290) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($41,710). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $40,410.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynchburg | $36,780 | $36,440 | $30,660 | $42,050 | 50 |
| Virginia | $35,290 | $35,130 | $27,110 | $43,400 | n/a |
| United States | $41,710 | $40,410 | $28,250 | $55,950 | 41,550 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Transcriptionists salary after taxes in Lynchburg
On the average salary of $36,780, a single filer in Lynchburg takes home about $30,432 a year, or $2,536 a month and $1,170 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Lynchburg a good place for medical transcriptionists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lynchburg area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.4), so the average $36,780 buys what about $41,158 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Lynchburg ($46,190). A typical home costs $291,459, or 7.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Transcriptionists salary in other Virginia cities
Lynchburg ranks 4th of 7 Virginia metro areas for this job; Winchester pays the most ($38,200).
- Winchester$38,200
- Charlottesville$38,150
- Virginia Beach$37,750
- Lynchburg$36,780
- Blacksburg$35,590
- Richmond$33,600
- Roanoke$32,080
Highest-paying cities for medical transcriptionists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,530).
- San Jose, CA$61,530
- San Francisco, CA$55,750
- Portland, ME$54,920
- Minneapolis, MN$54,160
- Chico, CA$54,060
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Transcriptionists salary in Lynchburg: questions
How much do medical transcriptionists make an hour in Lynchburg?
$17.68 an hour on average, and $17.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical transcriptionists salary in Lynchburg?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,660 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,110, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical transcriptionists take-home pay in Lynchburg?
About $30,432 a year ($2,536 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $36,780.
Do medical transcriptionists earn more in Lynchburg than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($41,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9094; area Lynchburg, VA (31340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.05, this job is 2.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.