Medical Transcriptionists pay range in Charlottesville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,660 a year or less, while the top 10% make $41,660 or more. The middle half of medical transcriptionists in Charlottesville earn between $38,250 and $38,250.
- $34K10th
- $38K25th
- $38KMedian
- $38K75th
- $42K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,150 | $3,179 | $18.34 |
| Median | $38,250 | $3,188 | $18.39 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,250 | $3,188 | $18.39 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $38,250 | $3,188 | $18.39 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Transcriptionists pay in Charlottesville vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Medical transcriptionists in Charlottesville earn 8% more than the Virginia average ($35,290) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($41,710). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $40,410.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlottesville | $38,150 | $38,250 | $33,660 | $41,660 | 100 |
| Virginia | $35,290 | $35,130 | $27,110 | $43,400 | n/a |
| United States | $41,710 | $40,410 | $28,250 | $55,950 | 41,550 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Transcriptionists salary after taxes in Charlottesville
On the average salary of $38,150, a single filer in Charlottesville takes home about $31,454 a year, or $2,621 a month and $1,210 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Charlottesville a good place for medical transcriptionists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Charlottesville area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 99.1), so the average $38,150 buys what about $38,479 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Charlottesville ($55,180). A typical home costs $473,058, or 12.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Transcriptionists salary in other Virginia cities
Charlottesville ranks 2nd of 7 Virginia metro areas for this job; Winchester pays the most ($38,200).
- Winchester$38,200
- Charlottesville$38,150
- Virginia Beach$37,750
- Lynchburg$36,780
- Blacksburg$35,590
- Richmond$33,600
- Roanoke$32,080
Highest-paying cities for medical transcriptionists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,530).
- San Jose, CA$61,530
- San Francisco, CA$55,750
- Portland, ME$54,920
- Minneapolis, MN$54,160
- Chico, CA$54,060
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Transcriptionists salary in Charlottesville: questions
How much do medical transcriptionists make an hour in Charlottesville?
$18.34 an hour on average, and $18.39 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical transcriptionists salary in Charlottesville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,660 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical transcriptionists take-home pay in Charlottesville?
About $31,454 a year ($2,621 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,150.
Do medical transcriptionists earn more in Charlottesville than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($41,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9094; area Charlottesville, VA (16820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.37, this job is 3.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.