Medical Transcriptionists pay range in Trenton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $53,660 or more. The middle half of medical transcriptionists in Trenton earn between $41,850 and $50,740.
- $41K10th
- $42K25th
- $47KMedian
- $51K75th
- $54K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,570 | $3,964 | $22.87 |
| Median | $46,810 | $3,901 | $22.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,850 | $3,488 | $20.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,740 | $4,228 | $24.39 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Transcriptionists pay in Trenton vs. New Jersey and the U.S.
Medical transcriptionists in Trenton earn 15% more than the New Jersey average ($41,480) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($41,710). At the median the gap is +16% against the U.S. median of $40,410.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trenton | $47,570 | $46,810 | $41,000 | $53,660 | 60 |
| New Jersey | $41,480 | $39,020 | $32,220 | $55,950 | 1,710 |
| United States | $41,710 | $40,410 | $28,250 | $55,950 | 41,550 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Transcriptionists salary after taxes in Trenton
On the average salary of $47,570, a single filer in Trenton takes home about $39,322 a year, or $3,277 a month and $1,512 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New Jersey's employee unemployment, disability and family-leave contributions are not included.
Is Trenton a good place for medical transcriptionists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Trenton area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.2), so the average $47,570 buys what about $46,104 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Trenton ($63,490). A typical home costs $446,377, or 9.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Transcriptionists salary in nearby metro areas
- Philadelphia, PA$41,920
- Allentown, PA$45,950
- New York, NY$44,480
- Dover, DE$35,140
- Scranton, PA$43,490
- Bridgeport, CT$52,430
Highest-paying cities for medical transcriptionists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,530).
- San Jose, CA$61,530
- San Francisco, CA$55,750
- Portland, ME$54,920
- Minneapolis, MN$54,160
- Chico, CA$54,060
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Transcriptionists salary in Trenton: questions
How much do medical transcriptionists make an hour in Trenton?
$22.87 an hour on average, and $22.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical transcriptionists salary in Trenton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,850, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical transcriptionists take-home pay in Trenton?
About $39,322 a year ($3,277 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,570. New Jersey's employee unemployment, disability and family-leave contributions are not included.
Do medical transcriptionists earn more in Trenton than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($41,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9094; area Trenton-Princeton, NJ (45940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New Jersey's employee unemployment, disability and family-leave contributions are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.91, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.