Medical Transcriptionists pay range in Allentown
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,010 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,010 or more. The middle half of medical transcriptionists in Allentown earn between $40,070 and $49,420.
- $38K10th
- $40K25th
- $46KMedian
- $49K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,950 | $3,829 | $22.09 |
| Median | $45,790 | $3,816 | $22.01 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,070 | $3,339 | $19.26 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,420 | $4,118 | $23.76 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Transcriptionists pay in Allentown vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Medical transcriptionists in Allentown earn 11% more than the Pennsylvania average ($41,370) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($41,710). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $40,410.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allentown | $45,950 | $45,790 | $38,010 | $57,010 | 60 |
| Pennsylvania | $41,370 | $41,510 | $32,070 | $52,510 | 1,130 |
| United States | $41,710 | $40,410 | $28,250 | $55,950 | 41,550 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Transcriptionists salary after taxes in Allentown
On the average salary of $45,950, a single filer in Allentown takes home about $37,690 a year, or $3,141 a month and $1,450 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
The Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in NJ | $38,110 | $3,176 |
| Working in PA | $37,690 | $3,141 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Allentown a good place for medical transcriptionists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Allentown area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.0), so the average $45,950 buys what about $45,965 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Allentown ($48,990). A typical home costs $363,989, or 7.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Transcriptionists salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Allentown ranks 3rd of 5 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Pittsburgh pays the most ($47,130).
- Pittsburgh$47,130
- Harrisburg$46,880
- Allentown$45,950
- Scranton$43,490
- Philadelphia$41,920
Highest-paying cities for medical transcriptionists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,530).
- San Jose, CA$61,530
- San Francisco, CA$55,750
- Portland, ME$54,920
- Minneapolis, MN$54,160
- Chico, CA$54,060
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Transcriptionists salary in Allentown: questions
How much do medical transcriptionists make an hour in Allentown?
$22.09 an hour on average, and $22.01 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical transcriptionists salary in Allentown?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,010 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,070, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical transcriptionists take-home pay in Allentown?
About $37,690 a year ($3,141 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,950. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do medical transcriptionists earn more in Allentown than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($41,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9094; area Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ (10900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.63, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.63).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.