SOC 29-2072 · Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro

Medical Records Specialists Salary in Allentown, PA

The average salary for medical records specialists in Allentown, Pennsylvania is $53,120 a year ($25.54 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $48,110: half of the 330 people in this job in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,790).

$53,120average per year

$25.54 / hourMedian $48,110Take-home ≈ $43,231

  • $38K10th
  • $44K25th
  • $48KMedian
  • $62K75th
  • $79K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

330people in this job
-6%vs U.S. average
#7 of 15Pennsylvania metros
100cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Medical Records Specialists pay range in Allentown

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $78,570 or more. The middle half of medical records specialists in Allentown earn between $44,030 and $61,540.

  • $38K10th
  • $44K25th
  • $48KMedian
  • $62K75th
  • $79K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$53,120$4,427$25.54
Median$48,110$4,009$23.13
Entry level (25th percentile)$44,030$3,669$21.17
Experienced (75th percentile)$61,540$5,128$29.59

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Medical Records Specialists pay in Allentown vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.

Medical records specialists in Allentown earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($53,050) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($56,790). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $51,140.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Allentown$53,120$48,110$38,150$78,570330
Pennsylvania$53,050$46,840$37,490$77,8806,970
United States$56,790$51,140$37,000$81,150194,720

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Medical Records Specialists salary after taxes in Allentown

On the average salary of $53,120, a single filer in Allentown takes home about $43,231 a year, or $3,603 a month and $1,663 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.

The Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:

StatePer yearPer month
Working in NJ$43,475$3,623
Working in PA$43,231$3,603

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.

Pennsylvania paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Allentown a good place for medical records specialists? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Allentown area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.0), so the average $53,120 buys what about $53,137 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Allentown ($48,990). A typical home costs $363,989, or 6.9 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $53,120 is worth in another city

Medical Records Specialists salary in other Pennsylvania cities

Allentown ranks 7th of 15 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Reading pays the most ($57,910).

All Medical Records Specialists salaries in Pennsylvania

Highest-paying cities for medical records specialists

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,430).

Medical Records Specialists salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Medical Records Specialists in Allentown, PA.

Medical Records Specialists salary in Allentown: questions

How much do medical records specialists make an hour in Allentown?

$25.54 an hour on average, and $23.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level medical records specialists salary in Allentown?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,030, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the medical records specialists take-home pay in Allentown?

About $43,231 a year ($3,603 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $53,120. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.

Do medical records specialists earn more in Allentown than elsewhere?

The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,790).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2072; area Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ (10900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.69, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.69).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.