Medical Records Specialists pay range in Owensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,600 or more. The middle half of medical records specialists in Owensboro earn between $35,410 and $55,620.
- $29K10th
- $35K25th
- $45KMedian
- $56K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,240 | $4,103 | $23.67 |
| Median | $45,400 | $3,783 | $21.83 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,410 | $2,951 | $17.02 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $55,620 | $4,635 | $26.74 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Records Specialists pay in Owensboro vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Medical records specialists in Owensboro earn 8% less than the Kentucky average ($53,520) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($56,790). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $51,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owensboro | $49,240 | $45,400 | $29,180 | $77,600 | 60 |
| Kentucky | $53,520 | $48,410 | $36,290 | $74,520 | 4,210 |
| United States | $56,790 | $51,140 | $37,000 | $81,150 | 194,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Records Specialists salary after taxes in Owensboro
On the average salary of $49,240, a single filer in Owensboro takes home about $39,262 a year, or $3,272 a month and $1,510 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
Is Owensboro a good place for medical records specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Owensboro area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.6), so the average $49,240 buys what about $55,569 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Owensboro ($44,960). A typical home costs $213,657, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Records Specialists salary in other Kentucky cities
Owensboro ranks 5th of 6 Kentucky metro areas for this job; Louisville pays the most ($57,300).
- Louisville$57,300
- Lexington$53,910
- Elizabethtown$51,050
- Paducah$50,080
- Owensboro$49,240
- Bowling Green$49,020
Highest-paying cities for medical records specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,430).
- San Jose, CA$97,430
- Sacramento, CA$76,110
- Chattanooga, TN$76,090
- San Francisco, CA$75,570
- Seattle, WA$72,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Records Specialists salary in Owensboro: questions
How much do medical records specialists make an hour in Owensboro?
$23.67 an hour on average, and $21.83 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical records specialists salary in Owensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,410, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical records specialists take-home pay in Owensboro?
About $39,262 a year ($3,272 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,240. Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
Do medical records specialists earn more in Owensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2072; area Owensboro, KY (36980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.