Medical Records Specialists pay range in Bowling Green
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,720 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,280 or more. The middle half of medical records specialists in Bowling Green earn between $39,240 and $51,140.
- $37K10th
- $39K25th
- $45KMedian
- $51K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,020 | $4,085 | $23.57 |
| Median | $44,770 | $3,731 | $21.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,240 | $3,270 | $18.87 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $51,140 | $4,262 | $24.59 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Records Specialists pay in Bowling Green vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Medical records specialists in Bowling Green earn 8% less than the Kentucky average ($53,520) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($56,790). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $51,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowling Green | $49,020 | $44,770 | $36,720 | $60,280 | 180 |
| Kentucky | $53,520 | $48,410 | $36,290 | $74,520 | 4,210 |
| United States | $56,790 | $51,140 | $37,000 | $81,150 | 194,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Records Specialists salary after taxes in Bowling Green
On the average salary of $49,020, a single filer in Bowling Green takes home about $38,989 a year, or $3,249 a month and $1,500 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Bowling Green's local income tax (2%).
Is Bowling Green a good place for medical records specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bowling Green area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.2), so the average $49,020 buys what about $54,359 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Bowling Green ($45,040). A typical home costs $267,047, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Records Specialists salary in other Kentucky cities
Bowling Green ranks 6th of 6 Kentucky metro areas for this job; Louisville pays the most ($57,300).
- Louisville$57,300
- Lexington$53,910
- Elizabethtown$51,050
- Paducah$50,080
- Owensboro$49,240
- Bowling Green$49,020
Highest-paying cities for medical records specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,430).
- San Jose, CA$97,430
- Sacramento, CA$76,110
- Chattanooga, TN$76,090
- San Francisco, CA$75,570
- Seattle, WA$72,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Records Specialists salary in Bowling Green: questions
How much do medical records specialists make an hour in Bowling Green?
$23.57 an hour on average, and $21.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical records specialists salary in Bowling Green?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,720 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,240, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical records specialists take-home pay in Bowling Green?
About $38,989 a year ($3,249 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,020. Includes Bowling Green's local income tax (2%).
Do medical records specialists earn more in Bowling Green than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2072; area Bowling Green, KY (14540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Bowling Green's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.72, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.