Medical Equipment Repairers pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,170 a year or less, while the top 10% make $78,800 or more. The middle half of medical equipment repairers in Lancaster earn between $47,770 and $77,190.
- $46K10th
- $48K25th
- $58KMedian
- $77K75th
- $79K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,680 | $5,140 | $29.65 |
| Median | $58,300 | $4,858 | $28.03 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,770 | $3,981 | $22.97 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $77,190 | $6,432 | $37.11 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Equipment Repairers pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Medical equipment repairers in Lancaster earn 10% less than the Pennsylvania average ($68,800) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($65,930). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $61,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $61,680 | $58,300 | $46,170 | $78,800 | 30 |
| Pennsylvania | $68,800 | $62,890 | $45,330 | $102,750 | 1,420 |
| United States | $65,930 | $61,660 | $38,490 | $98,280 | 65,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Equipment Repairers salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $61,680, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $49,846 a year, or $4,154 a month and $1,917 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for medical equipment repairers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $61,680 buys what about $62,774 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 6.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Equipment Repairers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 4th of 6 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($67,260).
- Philadelphia$67,260
- Allentown$66,110
- Pittsburgh$64,730
- Lancaster$61,680
- Harrisburg$60,760
- Scranton$55,970
Highest-paying cities for medical equipment repairers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,880).
- San Francisco, CA$97,880
- San Jose, CA$94,850
- Eugene, OR$85,310
- Modesto, CA$83,590
- Ann Arbor, MI$83,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Equipment Repairers salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do medical equipment repairers make an hour in Lancaster?
$29.66 an hour on average, and $28.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical equipment repairers salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,170 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,770, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical equipment repairers take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $49,846 a year ($4,154 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,680. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do medical equipment repairers earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($65,930).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9062; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.32, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.32).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.