Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,710 a year or less, while the top 10% make $64,430 or more. The middle half of other installation, maintenance, and repair workers in Lancaster earn between $41,020 and $61,610.
- $36K10th
- $41K25th
- $47KMedian
- $62K75th
- $64K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,380 | $4,198 | $24.22 |
| Median | $46,580 | $3,882 | $22.39 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,020 | $3,418 | $19.72 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,610 | $5,134 | $29.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Other installation, maintenance, and repair workers in Lancaster earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($51,340) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($53,850). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $49,230.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $50,380 | $46,580 | $35,710 | $64,430 | 270 |
| Pennsylvania | $51,340 | $48,180 | $31,200 | $70,360 | 5,380 |
| United States | $53,850 | $49,230 | $36,080 | $77,040 | 176,300 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $50,380, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $41,114 a year, or $3,426 a month and $1,581 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for other installation, maintenance, and repair workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $50,380 buys what about $51,274 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 7.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 7th of 15 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Lebanon pays the most ($57,510).
- Lebanon$57,510
- Philadelphia$55,580
- State College$51,830
- Allentown$51,370
- Harrisburg$51,090
- Gettysburg$50,660
- Lancaster$50,380
- York$50,170
- Pittsburgh$48,520
- Williamsport$48,410
All Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for other installation, maintenance, and repair workers
Bremerton, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,860).
- Bremerton, WA$78,860
- Anchorage, AK$77,090
- Honolulu, HI$76,260
- Hattiesburg, MS$66,880
- New Haven, CT$66,660
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do other installation, maintenance, and repair workers make an hour in Lancaster?
$24.22 an hour on average, and $22.39 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other installation, maintenance, and repair workers salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,710 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,020, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other installation, maintenance, and repair workers take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $41,114 a year ($3,426 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,380. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do other installation, maintenance, and repair workers earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($53,850).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9099; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.93, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.