Medical Equipment Repairers pay range in Reno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,570 or more. The middle half of medical equipment repairers in Reno earn between $49,720 and $71,700.
- $46K10th
- $50K25th
- $57KMedian
- $72K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65,140 | $5,428 | $31.32 |
| Median | $57,370 | $4,781 | $27.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,720 | $4,143 | $23.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $71,700 | $5,975 | $34.47 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Equipment Repairers pay in Reno vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Medical equipment repairers in Reno earn about the same as the Nevada average ($66,940) and about the same as the U.S. average ($65,930). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $61,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | $65,140 | $57,370 | $46,020 | $97,570 | 60 |
| Nevada | $66,940 | $69,820 | $44,830 | $95,000 | 300 |
| United States | $65,930 | $61,660 | $38,490 | $98,280 | 65,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Equipment Repairers salary after taxes in Reno
On the average salary of $65,140, a single filer in Reno takes home about $54,520 a year, or $4,543 a month and $2,097 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Reno a good place for medical equipment repairers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reno area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.0), so the average $65,140 buys what about $64,486 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Reno ($49,660). A typical home costs $570,546, or 8.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Equipment Repairers salary in other Nevada cities
Reno ranks 2nd of 2 Nevada metro areas for this job; Las Vegas pays the most ($65,240).
- Las Vegas$65,240
- Reno$65,140
Highest-paying cities for medical equipment repairers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,880).
- San Francisco, CA$97,880
- San Jose, CA$94,850
- Eugene, OR$85,310
- Modesto, CA$83,590
- Ann Arbor, MI$83,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Equipment Repairers salary in Reno: questions
How much do medical equipment repairers make an hour in Reno?
$31.32 an hour on average, and $27.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical equipment repairers salary in Reno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical equipment repairers take-home pay in Reno?
About $54,520 a year ($4,543 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,140. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do medical equipment repairers earn more in Reno than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($65,930).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9062; area Reno, NV (39900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.49, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.49).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.