Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay range in Reno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,160 a year or less, while the top 10% make $96,150 or more. The middle half of industrial machinery mechanics in Reno earn between $74,550 and $77,810.
- $62K10th
- $75K25th
- $78KMedian
- $78K75th
- $96K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $76,280 | $6,357 | $36.67 |
| Median | $77,810 | $6,484 | $37.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $74,550 | $6,212 | $35.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $77,810 | $6,484 | $37.41 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay in Reno vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Industrial machinery mechanics in Reno earn about the same as the Nevada average ($75,900) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($68,460). At the median the gap is +21% against the U.S. median of $64,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | $76,280 | $77,810 | $62,160 | $96,150 | 1,090 |
| Nevada | $75,900 | $77,750 | $59,450 | $96,150 | 2,240 |
| United States | $68,460 | $64,520 | $46,120 | $95,170 | 439,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary after taxes in Reno
On the average salary of $76,280, a single filer in Reno takes home about $62,493 a year, or $5,208 a month and $2,404 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Reno a good place for industrial machinery mechanics? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reno area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.0), so the average $76,280 buys what about $75,514 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Reno ($49,660). A typical home costs $570,546, or 7.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in other Nevada cities
Reno ranks 1st of 3 Nevada metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Reno$76,280
- Carson City$75,290
- Las Vegas$73,790
Highest-paying cities for industrial machinery mechanics
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($92,050).
- San Francisco, CA$92,050
- Norwich, CT$90,930
- San Jose, CA$87,520
- Fairbanks, AK$86,340
- Bremerton, WA$85,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in Reno: questions
How much do industrial machinery mechanics make an hour in Reno?
$36.68 an hour on average, and $37.41 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial machinery mechanics salary in Reno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,160 a year and the 25th percentile is $74,550, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial machinery mechanics take-home pay in Reno?
About $62,493 a year ($5,208 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $76,280. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do industrial machinery mechanics earn more in Reno than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($68,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9041; area Reno, NV (39900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.40, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.