Medical Equipment Preparers pay range in Lafayette
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,360 or more. The middle half of medical equipment preparers in Lafayette earn between $35,550 and $47,540.
- $29K10th
- $36K25th
- $45KMedian
- $48K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,580 | $3,632 | $20.95 |
| Median | $45,060 | $3,755 | $21.66 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,550 | $2,962 | $17.09 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,540 | $3,962 | $22.86 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Equipment Preparers pay in Lafayette vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Medical equipment preparers in Lafayette earn 4% less than the Indiana average ($45,630) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($50,510). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $47,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette | $43,580 | $45,060 | $29,090 | $61,360 | 60 |
| Indiana | $45,630 | $45,210 | $35,400 | $60,530 | 1,750 |
| United States | $50,510 | $47,700 | $36,410 | $69,950 | 77,420 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Equipment Preparers salary after taxes in Lafayette
On the average salary of $43,580, a single filer in Lafayette takes home about $35,374 a year, or $2,948 a month and $1,361 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Is Lafayette a good place for medical equipment preparers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lafayette area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.4), so the average $43,580 buys what about $46,645 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Lafayette ($48,780). A typical home costs $286,179, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Equipment Preparers salary in other Indiana cities
Lafayette ranks 7th of 7 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($47,440).
- Indianapolis$47,440
- Bloomington$46,220
- Elkhart$45,050
- South Bend$44,670
- Evansville$44,110
- Fort Wayne$43,960
- Lafayette$43,580
Highest-paying cities for medical equipment preparers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,800).
- San Jose, CA$84,800
- San Francisco, CA$77,440
- Vallejo, CA$76,760
- Sacramento, CA$74,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$70,730
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Equipment Preparers salary in Lafayette: questions
How much do medical equipment preparers make an hour in Lafayette?
$20.95 an hour on average, and $21.66 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical equipment preparers salary in Lafayette?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,550, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical equipment preparers take-home pay in Lafayette?
About $35,374 a year ($2,948 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,580. Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Do medical equipment preparers earn more in Lafayette than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($50,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9093; area Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN (29200). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.13, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.