Medical Equipment Preparers pay range in Fort Wayne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,570 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,060 or more. The middle half of medical equipment preparers in Fort Wayne earn between $38,430 and $48,090.
- $37K10th
- $38K25th
- $39KMedian
- $48K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,960 | $3,663 | $21.13 |
| Median | $38,780 | $3,232 | $18.64 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,430 | $3,202 | $18.48 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,090 | $4,008 | $23.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Equipment Preparers pay in Fort Wayne vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Medical equipment preparers in Fort Wayne earn 4% less than the Indiana average ($45,630) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($50,510). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $47,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Wayne | $43,960 | $38,780 | $36,570 | $57,060 | 140 |
| Indiana | $45,630 | $45,210 | $35,400 | $60,530 | 1,750 |
| United States | $50,510 | $47,700 | $36,410 | $69,950 | 77,420 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Equipment Preparers salary after taxes in Fort Wayne
On the average salary of $43,960, a single filer in Fort Wayne takes home about $35,530 a year, or $2,961 a month and $1,367 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Is Fort Wayne a good place for medical equipment preparers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Wayne area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $43,960 buys what about $47,487 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Wayne ($47,700). A typical home costs $259,816, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Equipment Preparers salary in other Indiana cities
Fort Wayne ranks 6th of 7 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($47,440).
- Indianapolis$47,440
- Bloomington$46,220
- Elkhart$45,050
- South Bend$44,670
- Evansville$44,110
- Fort Wayne$43,960
- Lafayette$43,580
Highest-paying cities for medical equipment preparers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,800).
- San Jose, CA$84,800
- San Francisco, CA$77,440
- Vallejo, CA$76,760
- Sacramento, CA$74,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$70,730
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Equipment Preparers salary in Fort Wayne: questions
How much do medical equipment preparers make an hour in Fort Wayne?
$21.14 an hour on average, and $18.64 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical equipment preparers salary in Fort Wayne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,570 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,430, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical equipment preparers take-home pay in Fort Wayne?
About $35,530 a year ($2,961 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,960. Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Do medical equipment preparers earn more in Fort Wayne than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($50,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9093; area Fort Wayne, IN (23060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.26, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.