SOC 27-4099 · Lancaster, PA metro

Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other Salary in Lancaster, PA

The average salary for other media and communication equipment workers in Lancaster, Pennsylvania is $53,280 a year ($25.62 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $48,960: half of the 70 people in this job in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 34% less than the U.S. average for this job ($81,040).

$53,280average per year

$25.62 / hourMedian $48,960Take-home ≈ $43,355

  • $35K10th
  • $39K25th
  • $49KMedian
  • $61K75th
  • $74K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

70people in this job
-34%vs U.S. average
#3 of 3Pennsylvania metros
98cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other pay range in Lancaster

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $74,210 or more. The middle half of other media and communication equipment workers in Lancaster earn between $38,850 and $61,340.

  • $35K10th
  • $39K25th
  • $49KMedian
  • $61K75th
  • $74K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$53,280$4,440$25.62
Median$48,960$4,080$23.54
Entry level (25th percentile)$38,850$3,238$18.68
Experienced (75th percentile)$61,340$5,112$29.49

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.

Other media and communication equipment workers in Lancaster earn 34% less than the Pennsylvania average ($80,660) and 34% less than the U.S. average ($81,040). At the median the gap is -31% against the U.S. median of $70,720.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Lancaster$53,280$48,960$34,950$74,21070
Pennsylvania$80,660$75,600$39,830$118,950580
United States$81,040$70,720$38,870$135,47012,450

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Lancaster

On the average salary of $53,280, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $43,355 a year, or $3,613 a month and $1,667 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.

Pennsylvania paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Lancaster a good place for other media and communication equipment workers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $53,280 buys what about $54,225 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $53,280 is worth in another city

Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other salary in other Pennsylvania cities

Lancaster ranks 3rd of 3 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($73,940).

All Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other salaries in Pennsylvania

Highest-paying cities for other media and communication equipment workers

Salinas, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($127,770).

Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other in Lancaster, PA.

Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other salary in Lancaster: questions

How much do other media and communication equipment workers make an hour in Lancaster?

$25.62 an hour on average, and $23.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level other media and communication equipment workers salary in Lancaster?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,850, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the other media and communication equipment workers take-home pay in Lancaster?

About $43,355 a year ($3,613 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $53,280. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.

Do other media and communication equipment workers earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?

The average here is 34% less than the U.S. average for this job ($81,040).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-4099; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.9%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 3.46, this job is 3.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.