Writers and Authors pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,550 a year or less, while the top 10% make $123,140 or more. The middle half of writers and authors in Lancaster earn between $47,390 and $81,940.
- $25K10th
- $47K25th
- $66KMedian
- $82K75th
- $123K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $70,700 | $5,892 | $33.99 |
| Median | $65,660 | $5,472 | $31.57 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,390 | $3,949 | $22.78 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,940 | $6,828 | $39.39 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Writers and Authors pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Writers and authors in Lancaster earn 21% less than the Pennsylvania average ($90,060) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($86,090). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $76,910.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $70,700 | $65,660 | $24,550 | $123,140 | 50 |
| Pennsylvania | $90,060 | $77,410 | $40,270 | $178,490 | 1,080 |
| United States | $86,090 | $76,910 | $44,310 | $139,870 | 47,940 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Writers and Authors salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $70,700, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $56,397 a year, or $4,700 a month and $2,169 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for writers and authors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $70,700 buys what about $71,954 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Writers and Authors salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 3rd of 3 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($95,850).
- Philadelphia$95,850
- Harrisburg$79,410
- Lancaster$70,700
Highest-paying cities for writers and authors
Waterbury, CT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($186,370).
- Waterbury, CT$186,370
- San Jose, CA$120,540
- Washington, DC$118,070
- Santa Rosa, CA$113,000
- Bridgeport, CT$111,590
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Writers and Authors salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do writers and authors make an hour in Lancaster?
$33.99 an hour on average, and $31.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level writers and authors salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,550 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the writers and authors take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $56,397 a year ($4,700 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $70,700. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do writers and authors earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($86,090).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3043; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 9.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.67, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.67).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.